Privacy Policy

Memphis Film & Television, located at Maliebaan 24-26 3581CP Utrecht, is responsible for the processing of personal data as explained in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
www.memphisfilm.net
Maliebaan 24-26
3581CP Utrecht
The Netherlands
+31302332023

C├ęcile van Eijk is the Data Protection Officer of Memphis Film & Television, she can be contacted via cvaneijk@memphisfilm.net

Personal data that we process

Memphis Film & Television processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • E-mail address
  • Information about your activities on our website

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data from website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us info@memphisfilm.net, and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what foundation do we process personal data

Memphis Film & Television processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to perform our services
  • To deliver goods and services to you

Memphis Film & Television does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of Memphis Film & Television).

How long do we keep personal data

Memphis Film & Television does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: Customer data of users of the shop > for 1 year > in order to be able to deliver your goods and to process any returns or complaints.

Third party sharing of personal data

Memphis Film & Television only provides to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Memphis Film & Television only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Memphis Film & Television and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@memphisfilm.net. . To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Memphis Film & Television would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Memphis Film & Television takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@memphisfilm.net